Minnesota Men's State Champions

Minnesota Men's State Champions

2014 - Site:  Curl Mesabi

St. Paul: Pete Stolt, Brad Caldwell, Cameron McLelland, Evan Jensen, Tim Jeanetta - 7-4 (4th)

2013 - Site:  Bemidji

St. Paul:  Mark Willmert, Chris Dolan, Tim Jeanetta, Brian Sparstad - 4-5 (6th)

2012 - Site:  Hibbing

Hibbing: Aaron Wald, Trevor Andrews, Josh Bahr, Atticus Wallace - (National Champions)

2011 - Site:  Mankato

Duluth: Seppo Sormunen, Jeff Ritchie, Mike Huska, Roger Hendrickson
National Champions, 8-4

2010 - Site:  Duluth

Mankato: Todd Birr, Randy Cumming, Kevin Vetter, Shawn Runing
National Champions, 10-1

2009 - Site:  St. Paul

St. Paul: Mark Wilmert, Mark Faltesek, Ted McCann, Scott Belvitch
Semifinalist, 6-5

2008 - Site:  Curl Mesabi

St. Paul: Reuben Harris, Matthew Peterson, Aaron Nunberg, Zac Owens
Runner Up, 9-3

2007 - Site:  Bemidji

St. Paul: Mike Farbelow, Nick Myers, Tim Solin, Tim Gartner
National Champions, 11-0

2006 - Site:  Hibbing

Duluth: Dave Running, Jeff Laundergan, Brad Jensen, Tony Lasky 
National Champions, 9-2

2005 - Site:  Duluth

Duluth: Seppo Sormunen, Mike Huska, David Bopp, Jim Randall
Semi-Finalist

Prior to 2005 (Innagural Club Nationals Format) State Championship lead to Worlds

2004 - Site:  St. Paul

Mankato: Todd Birr, Pete Westberg, Kevin Birr, Greg Rheaume

2003 - Site:  Curl Mesabi

Bemidji: Matt Stevens, Randy Baird, Cody Stevens, Phill Drobnick

2002

Duluth: Jon Medure, Glen Isaacson, Bill Westin, Jeff Isaacson
Runner Up, 9-4

2001

Bemidji: Pete Fenson, Rick Fenson, Shawn Rojeski, Chase Jackson
7-6, two tie breakers

2000

Hibbing: Andy Borland, David Johnson, Jeff Shapiro, Kevin Stevens
1-6

1999

Bemidji: Pete Fenson, Mark Haluptzok, Shawn Rojeski, Rick Fenson
7-4

1998

Bemidji: Pete Fenson, Mark Haluptzok, Shawn Rojeski, Rick Fenson
Semi-Finalist, 7-4

1997

Bemidji: Scott Baird, Pete Fenson, Jason Larway, Joel Larway

1996

Bemidji: Mark Haluptzok, Tim Johnson, Keven Kosel, Bob Naylor
Runner Up, 8-3

1995

St. Paul: Ken Porosky, Pete Westberg, John Pollnow, Greg Deuhs 
4-3

1994

Hibbing: Andy Borland, Brian Zaitz, Dave Johnson, Devin Stevens
7-4

1993

Bemidji: Scott Baird, Pete Fenson, Mark Haluptzok, Tim Johnson
National Champions, 9-2

1992

Virginia: Craig Polski, Glen Isaacson, Shawn Rojeski, Butch Rojeski
7-5, tie breaker

1991

Duluth: Bob Magie III, Ross Litman, Jim Olson, Roy Glanville
5-6

1990

Virginia: Craig Polski, Glen Isaacson, Milan Luzaich, Butch Rojeski
Runner Up, 7-4

1989

Duluth:  Bob Magie III, Al Dudar, Jim Olson, Mike Jerulle
3-8

1988

Bemidji: Scott Baird, Mark Haluptzok, Dan Haluptzok, Bob Fenson
Semi-Finalist, 7-4

1987

Hibbing: Paul Pustovar, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
Semi-Finalist, 9-2

1986

Bemidji: Scott Baird, Dan Haluptzok, Mark Haluptzok, Bob Fenson
Semi-Finalist, 8-3

1985

St. Paul: Mike Farbelow, Dean Birman, Willy Farbelow, Joey Bata
5-6

1984

Hibbing: Joe Roberts, Bruce Roberts (skip), Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
National Champions, 10-1

1983

Bemidji: Scott Baird, Bruce Roberts, Mark Haluptzok, Craig Polski 
7-4

1982

Hibbing: Paul Pustovar, John Jankila, Vince Taddei, Jeff Perrella
Runner Up, 10-1

1981

Bemidji: Mark Haluptzok, Dan Haluptzok, Bob Fenson, John Iserealson
7-4

1980

Hibbing: Paul Pustovar, John Jankala, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
National Champions, 9-2

1979

Bemidji: Scott Baird, Dan Haluptzok, Mark Haluptzok, Bob Ffenson
National Champions, 10-1

1978

Hibbing: Bruce Roberts, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
8-3

1977

Hibbing: Bruce Roberts, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
National Champions, 11-0

1976

Hibbing: Bruce Roberts, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
World Champions

1975

Hibbing: Bruce Roberts, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott 
9-2

1974

Virginia: Hugh POlski, Britt Payne, Byron Rowell, Bill Ketola
3-8

1973

Two Harbors: Butch Halden, Jim Osbakken, Ron Gervais, Lynn Johnson
7-4

1972

Hibbing: Terry Carlson, Tom Lauber, Red Fiori, Don Cook
8-3

1971

Duluth: Fran Befera, Greg Jaminski, Joe Watts, Dan O'Leary
9-2

1970

Two Harbors: Burch Halden, Jm Osbakken, Bucko Anderson, Dwaine Moe
6-5

1969

St. Paul: Terry Kleffman, Sheldon Anderson, John Armstrong, Dave Moore
9-2

1968

St. Paul: Terry Kleffman, Sheldon Anderson, Mike Reasoner, Dave Moore 
7-4

1967

Duluth: Bob Magie, Britt Payne, Mike O'Leary, Russ Barber
9-2

1966

Buhl: Ted Billy, John Jankala, Henry Staffaroni, Michael Richtarich
8-3

1965

St. Paul: Bruce Roberts, Jay Thorseth, Sibley Stewart, Roy Wallace
8-3

1964

Duluth: Bob magie, Bert Payne, Russell Parber, Britt Payne
10-1

1963

Hibbing: Harold Lauber, Anthony Broad, Wayland Willberg, Richard Egge 
9-2

1962

Hibbing: Dick Brown, Terry Kleffman, Fran Kleffman (skip), Nick Jerulle
National Champions, 10-1

1961

Hibbing: Dick Brown, Terry Kleffman, Fran Kleffman (skip), Fred Berarducci
Quarter-Finalist, 4-1

1960

Hibbing: Dick Brown, Terry Kleffman, Carman Berarducci, Fred Berarducci
7-2

1959

Hibbing: Dick Brown, Terry Kleffman, Fran Kleffman (skip), Nick Jerulle
National Champions, 8-1

1958

Hibbing: Fran Kileffman, Peter Beasy Sr, Terry Kleffman, Nick Jerrule
7-2

1957

Hibbing: Harold Lauber, Louis Lauber, Peter Beasy Sr, Matt Berklich
National Champions, 8-1

Prior to 1957:  The Merriam Medal - Minnesota State Men's Bonspiel Champions

1956

Bemidji: Fred Dailey, Bones Hirt, Don Hirt, Spike Gary

1955

Duluth: Bob Magie, Bert Payne, Russ Barber, Tyndal Palmer

1954

Bemidji: Fred Dailey, Harry Hunt, Bones Hirt, Don Hirt

1953

Hibbing: Harold Lauber, Tony Broad, Andy Cook, Chas Lengie

1952

Bemidji: Gerald Hunt, Earl Hunt, Harry Hunt, Bill Dailey

1951

Hibbing: Andy Cook, Dick Egge, L Venditto, C Rice

1950

Hibbing: Frank Kleffman, Fran Kleffman, F Miroslavich, Terry Kleffman

1949

Eveleth: R.G. Dunbar Jr, Walter Polski, David Polski, R Dunbar III

1948

Eveleth: R.G. Dunbar Jr, Walter Polski, David Polski, John Pugel

1947

Duluth: Bob Magie Jr, Bert Payne, Bob Magie Sr, W.A. Sanford

1946

Hibbing: F.M. Kleffman, Fran Kleffman, Peter Beasy, Charles LeNoie

1945

Duluth: Bert Payne, Bob Magie Jr, Bob Magie Sr, Martin MacLean

1944

Duluth: Vern Etscheid, Oscar Ulvang, Gordon Schaeffer, Calvin O'Neill

1943

Eveleth: Dr. F.T. Farley, Al Robb, Frank Brince, Dante Paciotti

1942

Virginia: O.B. Anderson, George Hill, Steve Cicscak, L Lindquist

1941

Virginia: Walter Polski, W Brown, A. MacInnis, David Polski

1940

Hibbing: F.M. Kleffman, Fran Kleffman, Peter Beasy, H. Rosacker

1939

Eveleth: R.G. Dunbar, Tom Pavich, John Purgel, Frank Sterle

1938

Eveleth: F. R. Campbell, G. H. Murray, F. T. Farley, L. J. Tobin

1937

Gilbert: F.J. Bozich, L Lindihar, A. E. Sandstrom, E.R. Oberg

1936

Eveleth: J Hendrickson, J. E. Peterson, A Saarikoski, F. H. Raumer

1935

Hibbing: F. M. Kleffman, F Kleffman, A Broad, Peter Beasy

1934

Duluth: Warren Wood, W C Currier, John Moritzz, Ralph Wood

1933

Eveleth: R. G. Dunbar, Ed Honkala, J Morrill, P J Boyle

1932

Hibbing: F. M. Kleffman, Clay Kleffman, Frank Kleffman, Peter Beasy

1931

Eveleth: R. H. Dunbar, R. G. Dunbar Jr., E. Honkala, J Miroslovitch

1930

Eveleth: R G Dunbar Jr, Ed Honkala, J Miroslovitch, A L Robb

1929

Hibbing: F M Kleffman, Clay Kleffman, E W Kleffman, Tom Evans

1928

Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, Ed Honkala, J Morrill

1927

Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, Ed Honkala, J Morrill

1926

Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, L Anderson, M Anderson

1925

Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, L Anderson, M Anderson

1924

Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, L Anderson, M Anderson

1923

Duluth: E N Whyte, R D Bradley, T Johnson, R Coson

1922

Duluth: E N Whyte, Richard Wade, Buster Sahlberg, Gerald Prince

1921

Minneapolis: G K Labatt, J A Hunter, W C Poehler, A M Labatt

1920

Minneapolis: Roy Williams, A H Reedal, J Cochrane, D MacFarlane

1919

Minneapolis: G K Labatt, W C Poehler, L J Covell, T E Murray

1918

Minneapolis: F R Comb, A Berglund, G A Rhame, B Straughan

1917

St. Paul: R H Dunbar, J G Ordway, M C Lightner, M W Griggs

1916

Duluth: E N Whyte, C D Brewer, C R McLean, Ralph Pineo

1915

Duluth: Alex Donald, J E Donald, E W Scanlon, A Anderson

1914

Duluth: E N Whyte, C D Brewer, Dr N H Gillespie, Ralph Pineo

1913

Minneapolis: G K Labatt, Sam Hastings, Roy Williams, J A Hunter

1912

Duluth: E N Whyte, W Dinham, R Chrudinsky, J McGregor

1911

Duluth: R J McLeod, D W Stocking, I Gibson, G H Spencer

1910

Capital City - St. Paul: R H Dunbar, Frank McCarthy, H M Ward, Dr L A Nelson

1909

Minneapolis: G K Labatt, Sam Hastings, J McLeod, J A Hunter

1908

Nuska - St. Paul: W D Stewart, C M Barlow, T W Griggs, E N Smith

1907

Capital City - St. Paul: Evan Rees, William Rees, Dr Edgar Nelson, Walter Finck

1905

Nuska - St. Paul: Evan Rees, William Rees, Elles Eastman, Cliff Corning

1903

Nuska - St. Paul: C.M. Griggs, Charles Barlow, T.W. Griggs, J.B. Emerson

1902

Nushka- St. Paul: C.M. Griggs, Charles Barlow, T.W. Griggs, J.B. Emerson

1894

Duluth: R J McLeod, H Hurdon, R Smith, L Gibson

1892

St. Paul: Alex McColloch, Wm Rodger, H.W. Cory, W.W. Irwin

1891

Chicago: George Wood, E.W. Kibbe, R. Pritchard, J. Campbell